Schlagwort-Archive: Laird’s Lair

Video: Commodore Amiga Vs. Arcade – Part 5

In this fifth episode of Commodore Amiga Vs. Arcade Laird’s Lair looks at ten more classic coin-op conversions for the 16-bit powerhouse.

Games Listing:

00:14 Altered Beast (Sega)
01:31 Buggy Boy (Tatsumi)
02:44 Final Blow (Taito)
03:55 L.E.D. Storm (Capcom)
05:10 Mr. Do! (Universal)
06:22 Pit-Fighter (Atari)
07:39 Rampage (Bally/Midway)
08:52 Sonic Boom (Sega)
10:01 Star Wars (Atari)
11:11 Volfied (Taito)

Video: Commodore Amiga Vs. Arcade – Part 4

In this fourth episode of Commodore Amiga Vs. Arcade Laird’s Lair looks at ten more classic coin-op conversions for the 16-bit powerhouse.

Games Listing:

00:14 A.P.B. (Atari)
01:28 Commando (Capcom)
02:31 Double Dragon II (Technos)
03:39 Dragon’s Lair (Cinematronics)
05:01 Mighty Bomb Jack (Tecmo)
06:09 Puzznic (Taito)
07:23 Smash T.V. (Williams)
08:31 Super Monaco GP (Sega)
09:43 Space Invaders (Taito)
10:59 Strider (Capcom)

Video: Commodore Amiga Vs. Arcade – Part 3

In this third episode of Commodore Amiga Vs. Arcade Laird’s Lair looks at ten more classic coin-op conversions for the 16-bit powerhouse.

Games Listing:

00:14 After Burner (Sega)
01:28 Arkanoid (Taito)
02:43 Gauntlet II (Atari)
03:52 Marble Madness (Atari)
04:58 Mega Twins (Capcom)
06:08 Operation Wolf (Taito)
07:17 P47 Thunderbolt (Jaleco)
08:23 Rod-Land (Jaleco)
09:38 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Konami)
10:54 Zaxxon (Sega)

Video: Sega Master System Vs. Arcade – Part 1

In this new series of Vs. Arcade Laird’s Lair starts looking at the many coin-op conversions for the Sega Master System.

Games Listing:

00:14 Action Fighter (Sega)
01:32 Bubble Bobble (Taito)
02:40 Chase H.Q. (Taito)
03:47 Double Dragon (Technos)
04:54 Mercs (Capcom)
06:07 Paperboy (Atari)
07:10 Quartet (Sega)
08:19 Quarth (Konami)
09:25 Strider (Capcom)
10:36 Wonder Boy (Sega)

Video: Commodore Amiga Vs. Arcade – Part 2

In this second episode of Commodore Amiga Vs. Arcade Laird’s Lair looks at ten more classic coin-op conversions for the 16-bit powerhouse.

Games Listing:

00:14 Action Fighter (Sega)
01:30 Chase H.Q. (Taito)
02:35 Double Dragon (Technos)
03:42 Hunchback (Century Electronics)
04:50 Klax (Atari)
06:04 Mortal Kombat (Midway)
07:15 Pang (Mitchell Corp.)
08:21 R-Type (Irem)
09:33 Street Fighter (Capcom)
10:43 Xenophobe (Bally/Midway)

Video: Atari 2600 VCS Vs. Arcade – Part 4

In this fourth episode of Atari 2600 VCS Vs. Arcade Laird’s Lair looks at ten more great coin-op conversions for the humble Atari 2600 and compare them with their more illustrious counterparts.

List:

00:14 Canyon Bomber (Atari)
01:24 Commando (Capcom)
02:23 Deep Scan (Sega)
03:38 Defender (Williams)
04:52 Frontline (Taito)
06:06 Joust (Williams)
07:21 Mouse Trap (Exidy)
08:32 Space Invaders (Taito)
09:47 Spy Hunter (Bally/Midway)
10:55 Xenophobe (Bally/Midway)

Video: Atari 2600 VCS Vs. Arcade – Part 3

In this third episode of Atari 2600 VCS Vs. Arcade Laird’s Lair looks at ten more great coin-op conversions for the humble Atari 2600 and compare them with their more illustrious counterparts.

List:

00:14 Breakout (Atari)
01:27 Crossbow (Exidy)
02:36 Galaxian (Midway/Namco)
03:45 Head-On (Sega)
04:50 Ikari Warriors (SNK)
06:08 Juno First (Konami)
07:23 Ms. Pac-Man (Midway/Namco)
08:37 Roc ’n Rope (Konami)
09:52 Springer (Orca)
11:03 Tetris (Sega)

Video: Atari 2600 VCS Vs. Arcade – Part 2

In this second episode of Atari 2600 VCS Vs. Arcade Laird’s Lair looks at ten more great coin-op conversions for the humble Atari 2600 and compare them with their more illustrious counterparts.

List:

00:14 Berzerk (Stern)
01:23 Centipede (Atari)
02:27 Crazy Balloon (Taito)
03:35 Crazy Climber (Nichibutsu)
04:42 GORF (Bally/Midway)
05:57 Klax (Atari)
07:08 Kung Fu Master (Irem/Data East)
08:22 Lock ’n Chase (Data East)
09:30 Pooyan (Konami/Stern)
10:38 Super Sprint (Atari)

Video: MSX Vs. Arcade – Part 7

In this seventh episode of MSX Vs. Arcade Laird’s Lair compares 10 more classic coin-ops against their counterparts for the classic 8-bit computer.

Games Listing:

00:14 Breakout (Atari)
01:26 BurgerTime (Data East)
02:38 Champion Pro. Wrestling (Sega)
03:40 Choplifter (Sega)
04:48 Dig Dug (Namco)
06:03 Gemini Wing (Tecmo)
07:10 Kung Fu Master (Irem)
08:22 Robocop (Data East)
09:33 R-Type (Irem)
10:45 Wec Le Mans (Konami)