Schlagwort-Archive: Nintendo NES Vs. Arcade

Video: Nintendo NES Vs. Arcade – Part 18

In this series Laird’s Lair compares coin-op conversions for the ever-popular Nintendo Entertainment System against the far more illustrious arcade originals!

Games Listing:

00:14 Argus (Jaleco)
01:29 Asteroids (Atari)
02:40 Guerrilla War (SNK)
03:59 Mortal Kombat II (Midway)
05:10 Pitfall II (Sega)
06:20 PONG (Atari)
07:35 Shadowland (Namco)
08:45 Skull & Crossbones (Atari)
09:53 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Konami)
10:58 Wizard of Wor (Midway)

Video: Nintendo NES Vs. Arcade – Part 17

In this series Laird’s Lair compares coin-op conversions for the ever-popular Nintendo Entertainment System against the far more illustrious arcade originals!

Games Listing:

00:14 Commando (Capcom)
01:15 Final Fight (Capcom)
02:27 Frogger (Konami/Sega)
03:41 Galivan (Nichibutsu)
04:54 Gradius II (Konami)
06:14 Image Fight (Irem)
07:22 Ping Pong (Konami)
08:25 Pooyan (Konami/Stern)
09:33 Samurai Shodown II (SNK)
10:43 Tiger Heli (Taito/Toaplan)

Video: Nintendo NES Vs. Arcade – Part 16

In this series Laird’s Lair compares coin-op conversions for the ever-popular Nintendo Entertainment System against the far more illustrious arcade originals!

Games Listing:

00:14 Choplifter (Sega)
01:27 Columns (Sega)
02:35 Front Line (Taito)
03:49 Gyruss (Konami)
05:04 Hard Drivin‘ (Atari)
06:18 Mag Max (Nichibutsu)
07:33 Mappy (Namco)
08:49 P.O.W. (SNK)
10:04 Section Z (Capcom)
11:16 Street Fighter II (Capcom)

Video: Nintendo NES Vs. Arcade – Part 15

In this series Laird’s Lair compares coin-op conversions for the ever-popular Nintendo Entertainment System against the far more illustrious arcade originals!

Games Listing:

00:14 Contra (Capcom)
01:29 Donkey Kong 3 (Nintendo)
02:43 Bomberman (Irem)
03:58 Exed Exes (Capcom)
05:09 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (Atari)
06:16 Millipede (Atari)
07:31 Quarth (Konami)
08:40 Road Fighter (Konami)
09:49 Rolling Thunder (Namco)
11:00 Toobin‘ (Atari)

Video: Nintendo NES Vs. Arcade – Part 14

In this series Laird’s Lair compares coin-op conversions for the ever-popular Nintendo Entertainment System against the far more illustrious arcade originals!

Games Listing:

00:14 Cobra Command (Data East)
01:29 Dig Dug II (Namco)
02:33 Gun.Smoke (Capcom)
03:44 Mighty Bomb Jack (Tecmo)
04:51 Ninja Gaiden (Tecmo)
06:06 Pac-Mania (Namco/Atari Games)
07:14 Pipe Dream (Video System)
08:22 Rod-Land (Jaleco)
09:36 Splatter House (Namco)
10:45 Twin Eagle (Taito)

Video: Nintendo NES Vs. Arcade – Part 13

In this series Laird’s Lair compares coin-op conversions for the ever-popular Nintendo Entertainment System against the far more illustrious arcade originals!

Games Listing:

00:14 Circus Charlie (Konami)
01:19 Cyberball (Atari)
02:27 Double Dragon 3 (Technos)
03:35 Fantazy Zone II (Sega)
04:50 Flying Shark (Toaplan)
05:56 Gauntlet II (Atari)
07:04 Lode Runner (Irem)
08:18 Q*bert (Gottlieb)
09:28 Road Blasters (Atari)
10:38 Stargate (Williams)

Video: Nintendo NES Vs. Arcade – Part 12

In this series Laird’s Lair compares coin-op conversions for the ever-popular Nintendo Entertainment System against the far more illustrious arcade originals!

Games Listing:

00:14 BurgerTime (Data East)
01:29 City Connection (Jaleco)
02:40 Galaga (Namco)
03:55 Hatris (Video System)
05:03 High Speed (Williams)
06:22 Parasol Stars (Taito)
07:38 Shinobi (Sega)
08:46 Silk Worm (Tecmo)
09:50 Tecmo World Cup (Tecmo)
10:55 Vindicators (Atari)

Video: Nintendo NES Vs. Arcade – Part 11

In this series Laird’s Lair compares coin-op conversions for the ever-popular Nintendo Entertainment System against the far more illustrious arcade originals!

Games Listing:

00:14 Chack ‚N Pop (Taito)
01:23 Double Dragon II (Technos)
02:32 Exerion (Jaleco)
03:37 Joust (Williams)
04:52 Nekketsu Dodgeball (Technos)
06:07 Operation Wolf (Taito)
07:15 Super Off-Road (Leland Corp.)
08:23 Tetris (Atari)
09:34 Trojan (Capcom)
10:43 Twinbee (Konami)

Video: Nintendo NES Vs. Arcade – Part 10

In this series Laird’s Lair compares coin-op conversions for the ever-popular Nintendo Entertainment System against the far more illustrious arcade originals!

Games Listing:

00:14 Athena (SNk)
01:29 Block Out (Technos)
02:37 Bump ‚N Jump (Data East)
03:52 Green Beret (Konami)
05:04 Parodius (Konami)
06:12 Pin*Bot (Williams)
07:27 Snow Bros. (Toaplan)
08:34 Space Invaders (Taito)
09:49 Tecmo Bowl (Tecmo)
10:59 Victory Road (SNK)