Schlagwort-Archive: Part 2

Video: Build an Aros based Amiga computer from scrap parts – Part 2

This video shows three different Aros machines, one fully configured laptop and two PC’s built from machines donated and bits purchased to enhance them.

Video: Osborne 1 Computer Restoration – Part 2

This episode is part 2 of a restoration project for an Osborne 1 portable CP/M computer. Music by Phillip Gross is part of the Creative Commons.

Video: Atari Jaguar Vs. Sega Saturn – Part 2

Laird’s Lair compares games from the 64-bit Atari Jaguar console against their 32-bit Sega Saturn rivals! Games are either the same title or similar in style/genre for a fair comparison.

Games Listing:

00:14 Blue Lightning / After Burner II
01:38 Doom
02:55 Fever Pitch / FIFA ’96
04:11 Iron Soldier / Gun Griffon
05:25 NBA Jam: Tournament Edition
06:41 Pinball Fantasies / True Pinball
07:54 Primal Rage
09:08 Super Burnout / Hang On GP
10:25 Tetris
11:39 Theme Park

Video: Modern ZX Spectrum Games – Part 2

Denis Grachev zeigt uns ein paar ZX Spectrum Spiele der letzten Jahre… Teil 2

Games:

* StormFinch (2015)
* The Dark (1997-2016)
* Dead Flesh Boy (2014)
* Snake Escape (2016)
* Complica ZX (2015)
* Survivisection (2012)
* Vallation (2016)
* Karlos und Schätze der Azteken (2010)
* Tourmaline (2016)
* The Sword of Ianna (2017)

Video: Atari Lynx Vs. Arcade – Part 2

In this second episode of Atari Lynx Vs. Arcade Laird’s Lair compares games from the advanced 16-bit Atari Lynx handheld against their coin-op counterparts.

Games Listing:

00:14 Block Out (Technos)
01:22 Dyna Blaster (Irem)
02:37 Elvira and the Party Monsters (Bally/Midway)
03:51 NFL Football (Atari)
05:07 Lemmings (Data East)
06:15 Pac-Land (Namco)
07:26 Pit-Fighter (Atari)
08:42 Raiden (Fabtek)
09:51 RoadBlasters (Atari)
11:02 Super Asteroids (Atari)

Video: Atari 7800 ProSystem Vs. Arcade – Part 2

In this second episode of Atari 7800 ProSystem Vs. Arcade Laird’s Lair looks at ten more classic coin-op conversions for this classic 8-bit console, a system famed for its ports.

Games Listing:

00:14 Berzerk (Stern)
01:23 Centipede (Atari)
02:58 Defender (Williams)
03:42 Gorf (Midway)
04:57 Hat Trick (Bally Sente)
06:07 Ikari Warriors (SNK)
07:23 Mat Mania (Technos)
08:35 Ms. Pac-Man (Namco)
09:49 Q*bert (Gottlieb)
10:58 Rip-Off (Cinematronics)

Video: Sega Master System Vs. Arcade – Part 2

In this second episode of Sega Master System Vs. Arcade Laird’s Lair looks at many coin-op conversions for the Sega Master System.

Games Listing:

00:14 After Burner (Sega)
01:27 Altered Beast (Sega)
02:43 Breakout (Atari)
03:57 Columns (Sega)
05:07 Forgotten Worlds (Capcom)
06:22 Mortal Kombat (Midway)
07:33 Ms. Pac-Man (Namco)
08:47 Shinobi (Sega)
09:55 Tecmo World Cup (Tecmo)
11:01 Xevious (Namco)

Video: Commodore Amiga Vs. Arcade – Part 2

In this second episode of Commodore Amiga Vs. Arcade Laird’s Lair looks at ten more classic coin-op conversions for the 16-bit powerhouse.

Games Listing:

00:14 Action Fighter (Sega)
01:30 Chase H.Q. (Taito)
02:35 Double Dragon (Technos)
03:42 Hunchback (Century Electronics)
04:50 Klax (Atari)
06:04 Mortal Kombat (Midway)
07:15 Pang (Mitchell Corp.)
08:21 R-Type (Irem)
09:33 Street Fighter (Capcom)
10:43 Xenophobe (Bally/Midway)

Video: Atari 2600 VCS Vs. Arcade – Part 2

In this second episode of Atari 2600 VCS Vs. Arcade Laird’s Lair looks at ten more great coin-op conversions for the humble Atari 2600 and compare them with their more illustrious counterparts.

List:

00:14 Berzerk (Stern)
01:23 Centipede (Atari)
02:27 Crazy Balloon (Taito)
03:35 Crazy Climber (Nichibutsu)
04:42 GORF (Bally/Midway)
05:57 Klax (Atari)
07:08 Kung Fu Master (Irem/Data East)
08:22 Lock ’n Chase (Data East)
09:30 Pooyan (Konami/Stern)
10:38 Super Sprint (Atari)